In this article we’ll cover the following:
Coconut oil has been a traditional hair treatment in the oldest parts of human history and now has become a newly found tradition in more western trends. Coconut oil is a natural source characterized as a medium-chain fatty acid, which is known for its antibacterial and antimicrobial properties. These particular chains of fatty acids have been scientifically proven to nourish the body. Its main component, C12, is a chain identified as Lauric Acid. This chain has been interpreted as a gift by nature and has become beneficial and unique in the eyes of people who choose to use it.
Coconuts grow abundantly in countries located in the South East Asian Pacific Islands. The use of coconut oil is a practical, easily derived treatment for many different hair problems. Most cultures identified with this ‘luxury’ are predominantly from Sri Lanka, India, Indonesia, Burmese, Malaysia, The Philippines and some parts of the Caribbean region.
Coconuts have natural components that ‘work wonders’. Derivatives, like our favored oil, have been known to nurture hair from the effects of premature aging, such as unwanted hair loss or balding.
They remarkably aid hair to grow in thicker, stronger and with more shine.
Let’s go back to the basics of coconut oil to see how it can benefit your hair and you can discover the components that make up this super power gift from nature.
Our hair differs from one another, and different hair types are common in different parts of the world. One distinct hair type is African American hair. It differs from other hair types because of its beautiful black thick curls and waves. It may look breathtaking, but it can require extra effort to maintain and nourish. That’s because of its distinct characteristics.
The main characteristics of an African American hair type that makes it hard to manage:
It’s drier than some other hair types and doesn’t retain moisture well.
It’s prone to breakage, split ends, and hair falls.
To solve the moisture and breakage issues in an African American hair type, you should consider using coconut oil.
Here are some coconut oil benefits for African American hair types:
With coconut oil, African American hair may be easier to manage. You can maintain those beautiful curls without applying different harmful chemicals. To achieve the best possible effects of coconut oil for an African American hair type, make sure to buy the purest one. As advised by many coconut oil users, be consistent in the type of coconut oil you use.
A little science and dedication are all that’s needed to show that coconut oil can do wonders for your hair! It’s also a natural way to help your hair grow thicker, faster, and longer. The all natural and organic components in coconuts are rich in essential fatty acids and vitamins. This helps treat dandruff while making your hair shiny and vigorous.
Coconut oil is a miracle worker for the hair. Apply it on your hair overnight, and you’ll have a glorified morning with that silky, shiny untangled hair.
Pure and unprocessed coconut oil is what we call ‘unrefined’ or ‘virgin’ coconut oil. On the other hand, a refined coconut oil undergoes a process of refining, bleaching, and deodorizing. This type is also the widely available coconut oil in grocery stores.
Coconut oil, in general, is rich in medium-chain fatty acids like lauric acid. This is the essential component of coconut oil as it serves as the fighter against most pathogens that might invade our hair and scalp. These fatty acids also keep the hair moisturized and conditioned. You’re guaranteed of a ‘no frizz, no tangle’ hair day with coconut oil.
When you think about how these two oils are processed, surely you’ll immediately choose the unrefined type. But these coconut oils have both its advantages and disadvantages.
You’re right to think that the unrefined coconut oil has most of the nutrients retained. It’s richer in phytonutrients and proteins than the refined coconut oil. Proteins and antioxidants like polyphenols are destroyed during the process of repeated bleaching and heating.
But it’s in the ‘fats’ girl! What matters most in coconut oil when it comes to hair care is the fatty acid content. Surprisingly, these two coconut oil types contain the same amount of MCTs. Both refined and unrefined coconut oil has the same fatty acid content. Whichever coconut oil you prefer, both contain 63% medium-chain fatty acids, specifically 50% lauric acid. These fatty acids aren’t damaged even though the oils have undergone a rough process of refinement.
You can choose any of the two variants and get the same results. However, the best thing to check before buying a jar of unrefined coconut oil is to make sure that it’s pure, organic, and non-GMO. If you prefer the refined type, check those which are steam-refined. Refined coconut oil treated with harmful chemicals may have eliminated most of the nutrients. It might also be harmful to the body.
You know, for some reasons, I’m curious how Rapunzel keeps her hair super long and healthy. Maybe there was a coconut tree near the tower where she was locked up. Like, who knows?
I’m maybe making my own delusional assumption here. But, it still doesn’t stop me from thinking how we can achieve a long, shiny hair.
According to studies, human hair grows half an inch every month. But we can go against nature and make it faster with the help of coconut oil. This oil can miraculously grow your hair as much as twice the usual length per month. Coconut oil has Vitamin E, Potassium, and proteins that nourish the hair making it grow faster.
Now, if you add cayenne pepper with coconut oil, it becomes a super food for your crowning glory. It has been known that cayenne pepper benefits the hair by strengthening the hair follicles, eliminating dandruff, and rejuvenating the cells of the scalp. Moreover, cayenne pepper reduces hair loss and speeds up its growth.
You can do this very simple coconut oil hair growth hack and achieve a long, shiny hair in no time.
Be reminded that using cayenne pepper can create a mild burning sensation on the scalp. This is because of capsaicin which is an active component of cayenne pepper. It’s advisable to try the mixture first on the skin to see if it’s tolerable or manageable.